Cognisense Insights
[…] As OSHA’s 10- and 30-hour training programs increasingly move online, organizations gain efficiency and scalability. Yet with this convenience comes heightened compliance scrutiny. The absence of safeguards such as identity verification, time-tracking, or participation monitoring creates a troubling scenario: What happens when a certificate is awarded to a worker who never actually took part in the training?

The Legal Framework: OSH Act § 17(g)

Under OSH Act § 17(g), 29 U.S.C. § 666(g):

“Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained pursuant to this chapter shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.”

This language clearly encompasses false training certifications. The unsettled question is whether the absence of reasonable safeguards—such as identity checks or proctoring—could itself rise to the level of a “knowing” misrepresentation.

Willful Blindness as Legal Insight